Skin care products, weight loss and more

Apricot For Nourishing Summer Skin

user warning: Got error 28 from storage engine query: SELECT t.* FROM term_node r INNER JOIN term_data t ON r.tid = t.tid INNER JOIN vocabulary v ON t.vid = v.vid WHERE r.nid = 77 ORDER BY v.weight, t.weight, t.name in /srv/hidden/www/skin-care-buy.com/includes/database.mysql.inc on line 172.

The apricot, known formally as Prunus armeniaca, is a small yellow to orange soft fruit with a single pit inside. At the core of the pit is the kernel, which can be pressed to yield apricot kernel oil. The oil is used in skincare products and as a culinary flavoring, and the kernels are sometimes used whole to make distilled liquors such as amaretto. Apricot Kernel Oil is very mild natural oil, often used in baby products because of its fine gentle nature.

Apricot kernel oil is well suited to skin care, and is often used as a carrier oil. Carrier oils are used as a base for aromatherapy mixtures, or are mixed with other oils to help them spread. Because apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving an oily residue behind, it is an excellent choice of carrier oil for all skin types. The ready absorption also makes it a good choice of skin care oil for people with dry skin, while the gentleness of apricot kernel oil makes it mild enough to use on the elderly.

For skin nutrition, apricot kernel oil contains the essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid. It is also high in vitamins A and E. All of these substances can help to sooth irritated skin while also moisturizing. Regular applications of apricot kernel oil or products containing it can keep skin smooth and flexible. Apricot kernel oil is also used in lotions, creams, and balms, as well as in soaps. It is frequently used in massage oils as well.

Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is light in colour with pleasant nutty odor and used in manufacturer of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics.

Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Due to its moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties, apricot kernel oil is widely used for massage therapy and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.

Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A and C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. Crushed apricot kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin.

In addition, apricot kernel oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis. When combined with an equal amount of wort oil, it is acts as anti-inflammatory and has a cooling effect.

Here are two home recepies with apricot oil for beautiful skin.

Face Mask Formula - A soft paste made of 2 drops each of frankincense, rose and neroli oils, 6 tsp of apricot oil, 1 tsp clear melted honey and finely ground almond makes a good moisturizing face mask.

Acne Fusion - Pour 1 ounce of apricot kernel oil, 12 drops of lavender essential oil, 7 drops of tea tree essential oil and 1 drop of geranium essential oil in amber coloured clean bottle. Close it tightly and roll the bottle to mix the blend. Apply a small amount of this blend to the acne affected area.

For nourished, soft and supple skin, rub apricot kernel oil on your body daily.